Abelprislogo

THE ABEL SYMPOSIUM 2004

 

The Abel Symposium
Pil Main Page
Pil Further information
Pil The Abel Symposium 2017
Pil The Abel Symposium 2016
Pil The Abel Symposium 2015
Pil The Abel Symposium 2014
Pil The Abel Symposium 2013
Pil The Abel Symposium 2012
Pil The Abel Symposium 2011
Pil The Abel Symposium 2010
Pil The Abel Symposium 2009
Pil The Abel Symposium 2008
Pil The Abel Symposium 2007
Pil The Abel Symposium 2006
Pil The Abel Symposium 2005
Pil The Abel Symposium 2004

The Abel Prize
Pil http://www.abelprize.no/

Springer Series
Pil Proceedings

Email
nmf (at) math.ntnu.no

Operator Algebras - Program

Thursday 2 September 2004

After 15:00Check in at Voksenåsen
20:00 - 21:00Dinner

Friday 3 September 2004

07:00 - 08:45Breakfast
08:50 - 09:00Opening ceremony with greetings from Professor John Rognes, The Norwegian Mathematical Society and Professor Ragnar Winther, Chairman of the Board of The Niels Henrik Abel Memorial Fund.
09:00 - 09:45Alain Connes
09:45 - 10:30Photo session and coffee
10:30 - 11:15David Evans
11:30 - 12:15Matilde Marcolli
12:15 - 13:15Lunch
13:00 - 15:00A secretary will be present to take care of refunds of air tickets etc.
15:30 - 18:45Session on classification of C*-algebras, moderated by George Elliott
15:30 - 15:45George Elliott
15:45 - 16:30Eberhard Kirchberg
16:30 - 16:45Discussion
16:45 - 17:15Coffee
17:15 - 18:00Mikael Rørdam
18:15 - 18:45Takeshi Katsura
19:00 - 20:00Dinner

Saturday 4 September 2004

07:00 - 09:00Breakfast
09:00 - 09:45Dimitri Schlyakhtenko
09:45 - 10:15Coffee
10:15 - 11:00Ken Dykema
11:15 - 12:00Yosimichi Ueda
12:15 - 13:30Lunch
15:30 - 16:15Dorte Olesen
16:15 - 16:45Coffee
16:45 - 17:30Søren Eilers
17:45 - 18:30Akitaka Kishimoto
19:00 - 21:00Conference Dinner

Sunday 5 September 2004

07:00 - 09:00Breakfast
09:00 - 09:45Joachim Cuntz
09:45 - 10:15Coffee
10:15 - 11:00Thierry Giordano
11:15 - 12:00Ryszard Nest
12:15 - 13:30Lunch
15:30 - 16:15Stanisław Lech Woronowicz
16:15 - 16:45Coffee
16:45 - 17:30Georges Skandalis
17:45 - 18:30Masamichi Takesaki
19:00 - 20:00Dinner

Monday 6 September 2004

07:00 - 10:00Breakfast
Checkout before 11:00
Departure for the airport

Session organizers

Before noonAfter noon
FridayChristian SkauOla Bratteli
SaturdayTrond DigernesErling Størmer
SundayErik BedosMagnus Landstad
Abelansikt